Coupe des Nations de l’Espoir Blue Line (2.NCup) – Stage 2

Stage 2

Idanao-Doula – 147km

It was a second stage win for Eritrea at the Tour de l’Espoir as Daniel Habtemichael took the victory from Rwanda’s Rene Jean Paul Ukiniwabo.

Habtemichael survived a puncture in the run-in to the line and still had the legs to outsprint his breakaway companion, who in turn took the day’s Most Aggressive Rider award.

Stage results from UCI

Rank BIB Last Name First Name Country Team Age Result
1 16 HABTEMICHAEL Daniel ERI ERITREA 21 03h41’32”
2 34 UKINIWABO Jean Paul René RWA RWANDA 20 03h41’32”
3 86 ROUGIER-LAGANE Grégory MRI MAURITIUS 22 03h42’10”
4 51 ASSAL Nadjib ALG ALGERIA 19 03h42’26”
5 11 SELEMUN Zemenfes ERI ERITREA 21 03h42’26”
6 31 ARERUYA Joseph RWA RWANDA 22 03h42’26”
7 22 CHOKRI El Mehdi MAR MOROCCO 21 03h42’26”
8 14 MEBRAHTOM Natnael ERI ERITREA 20 03h42’26”
9 41 VISSER Louis RSA SOUTH AFRICA 20 03h42’26”
10 13 MULUEBERHAN Henok ERI ERITREA 19 03h42’26”
11 131 PHAN Hoang Thai VIE VIETNAM 20 03h42’26”
12 36 HAKIRUWIZEYE Samuel RWA RWANDA 21 03h42’26”
13 53 BENGAYOU Abdelraouf ALG ALGERIA 20 03h42’26”
14 33 MUNYANEZA Didier RWA RWANDA 22 03h42’26”
15 64 Kammoun Khaled TUN TUNISIA 20 03h42’26”
16 32 MUGISHA Samuel RWA RWANDA 21 03h42’26”
17 112 DAUMONT Paul BUR BURKINA FASO 19 03h42’26”
18 21 EL KOURAJI Mohcine MAR MOROCCO 21 03h42’26”
19 43 VAN NIEKERK Aidan RSA SOUTH AFRICA 21 03h42’26”
20 115 KONE Souleymane BUR BURKINA FASO 21 03h42’26”
21 35 RUBERWA Jean Damascene RWA RWANDA 21 03h42’26”
22 121 DIALLO Yaya MLI MALI 21 03h42’26”
23 15 TEWELDE Robel ERI ERITREA 21 03h42’26”
24 24 SABBAHI El Houcaine MAR MOROCCO 21 03h42’26”
25 106 KINANIRA ISCHARA Daniel COD DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 21 03h42’26”
26 84 MAYER Alexandre MRI MAURITIUS 20 03h42’26”
27   GEBREHANS Danay Kflay ETH     03h42’26”
28 4 VOUKENG KEMTSOP Ismael CMR CAMEROON 20 03h42’33”
29 81 REDY Dylan MRI MAURITIUS 19 03h42’33”
30   MWANUHEHERE Mwisa Samuel COD     03h42’34”
31 46 MATTHEWS Daniyal RSA SOUTH AFRICA 19 03h42’35”
32 61 Melki Mohamed Aziz TUN TUNISIA 19 03h42’37”
33   EJGU Million Beza ETH     03h42’37”
34 1 ZANG ONDOA Jacques CMR CAMEROON 22 03h42’37”
35 42 VAN HEERDEN Mornay RSA SOUTH AFRICA 22 03h43’18”
36 91 BAMBA Karamoko CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 22 03h43’48”
37 26 RABIHI Ilyass MAR MOROCCO 22 03h44’38”
38 3 Kamdem Fodjo Jordan CMR CAMEROON 19 03h52’14”
39 62 Laabidi Slah TUN TUNISIA 19 03h57’07”
40 93 DJE Kouamé Faustin CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 21 03h57’07”
41   LIANZA MULANGA Jonathan COD     03h57’07”
42 23 SABBAHI Lahcen MAR MOROCCO 21 03h57’07”
43 94 KOUADIO Kouamé Antoine CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 21 03h57’07”
44 44 BONTHUYS Carl RSA SOUTH AFRICA 22 03h57’11”
45 45 FRANCIS Joshua RSA SOUTH AFRICA 21 03h57’11”
46 2 PRISO LOBE Alain Junior CMR CAMEROON 19 04h02’25”
47 102 MAYELE N’koro COD DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 21 04h02’39”
48 113 NIKIEMA Bachirou BUR BURKINA FASO 19 04h18’26”
49 135 NGUYEN Huu Duc VIE VIETNAM 21 04h18’37”
50 111 OUEDRAOGO Daouda BUR BURKINA FASO 20 04h21’23”
51 92 OUATTARA Syndou CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 20 04h24’02”
52 63 TLIBA Achraf TUN TUNISIA 20 04h24’30”
53 5 KUERE NOUNAWE Rodrigue Eric CMR CAMEROON 20 04h25’14”
54   TOGOLA Soumaila MLI     04h33’34”
55 142 ABDELHALIM OMAR Moustafa EGY EGYPT 20 04h37’01”
56 83 ROUGIER-LAGANE Christopher MRI MAURITIUS 20 04h42’35”
57 55 OGBI Wali Ibrahim ALG ALGERIA 19 04h42’35”
58 116 SOULAMA Daouda BUR BURKINA FASO 21 04h52’41”
  6 ZEDAOJIO Robert CMR CAMEROON 20 DNF
  12 YEMANE Dawit ERI ERITREA 20 DNF
  52 OUITIS Mohamed Zakaria ALG ALGERIA 20 DNF
  56 CHEBLAOUI Oussama ALG ALGERIA 19 DNF
  65 Zouabi Mahdi TUN TUNISIA 21 DNF
  66 BRAHMI Omar TUN TUNISIA 19 DNF
    TADESE Yafet Haftamu ETH     DNF
  82 ANDRE Joalito MRI MAURITIUS 19 DNF
  85 RABAYE Fidzerald MRI MAURITIUS 22 DNF
    ASSAHOUN Konan Daniel CIV     DNF
  114 KABRE Bao Wendsom Daniel BUR BURKINA FASO 21 DNF
  132 NGUYEN Nhat Nam VIE VIETNAM 21 DNF
  133 NGUYEN Quoc Bao VIE VIETNAM 19 DNF
  134 NGUYEN Minh Luan VIE VIETNAM 21 DNF
  143 MAHMOUD Mohamed EGY EGYPT 20 DNF

General Classification after stage 2

Rank BIB Last Name First Name Country Team Age Result
1 14 MEBRAHTOM Natnael ERI ERITREA 20 06h07’39”
2 11 SELEMUN Zemenfes ERI ERITREA 21 06h08’02”
3 22 CHOKRI El Mehdi MAR MOROCCO 21 06h08’12”
4 31 ARERUYA Joseph RWA RWANDA 22 06h08’14”
5 21 EL KOURAJI Mohcine MAR MOROCCO 21 06h08’18”
6 41 VISSER Louis RSA SOUTH AFRICA 20 06h08’19”
7 34 UKINIWABO Jean Paul René RWA RWANDA 20 06h09’41”
8 112 DAUMONT Paul BUR BURKINA FASO 19 06h10’43”
9 121 DIALLO Yaya MLI MALI 21 06h10’43”
10 15 TEWELDE Robel ERI ERITREA 21 06h10’43”
11 43 VAN NIEKERK Aidan RSA SOUTH AFRICA 21 06h10’43”
12 24 SABBAHI El Houcaine MAR MOROCCO 21 06h10’43”
13 4 VOUKENG KEMTSOP Ismael CMR CAMEROON 20 06h10’56”
14   EJGU Million Beza ETH     06h11’05”
15 16 HABTEMICHAEL Daniel ERI ERITREA 21 06h12’28”
16 86 ROUGIER-LAGANE Grégory MRI MAURITIUS 22 06h13’15”
17 13 MULUEBERHAN Henok ERI ERITREA 19 06h13’23”
18 51 ASSAL Nadjib ALG ALGERIA 19 06h13’31”
19 36 HAKIRUWIZEYE Samuel RWA RWANDA 21 06h13’31”
20 33 MUNYANEZA Didier RWA RWANDA 22 06h13’31”
21 53 BENGAYOU Abdelraouf ALG ALGERIA 20 06h13’31”
22 64 Kammoun Khaled TUN TUNISIA 20 06h13’35”
23 81 REDY Dylan MRI MAURITIUS 19 06h13’42”
24 61 Melki Mohamed Aziz TUN TUNISIA 19 06h13’46”
25 91 BAMBA Karamoko CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 22 06h14’57”
26 26 RABIHI Ilyass MAR MOROCCO 22 06h15’43”
27 131 PHAN Hoang Thai VIE VIETNAM 20 06h16’34”
28 35 RUBERWA Jean Damascene RWA RWANDA 21 06h17’05”
29 115 KONE Souleymane BUR BURKINA FASO 21 06h17’07”
30 106 KINANIRA ISCHARA Daniel COD DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 21 06h17’07”
31 46 MATTHEWS Daniyal RSA SOUTH AFRICA 19 06h17’16”
32 32 MUGISHA Samuel RWA RWANDA 21 06h17’28”
33   GEBREHANS Danay Kflay ETH     06h17’29”
34   MWANUHEHERE Mwisa Samuel COD     06h17’37”
35 1 ZANG ONDOA Jacques CMR CAMEROON 22 06h17’40”
36 42 VAN HEERDEN Mornay RSA SOUTH AFRICA 22 06h17’59”
37 62 Laabidi Slah TUN TUNISIA 19 06h25’24”
38 84 MAYER Alexandre MRI MAURITIUS 20 06h26’32”
39 3 Kamdem Fodjo Jordan CMR CAMEROON 19 06h26’34”
40 23 SABBAHI Lahcen MAR MOROCCO 21 06h28’12”
41   LIANZA MULANGA Jonathan COD     06h31’48”
42 94 KOUADIO Kouamé Antoine CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 21 06h32’10”
43 44 BONTHUYS Carl RSA SOUTH AFRICA 22 06h32’14”
44 45 FRANCIS Joshua RSA SOUTH AFRICA 21 06h32’14”
45 93 DJE Kouamé Faustin CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 21 06h32’15”
46 102 MAYELE N’koro COD DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 21 06h34’41”
47 2 PRISO LOBE Alain Junior CMR CAMEROON 19 06h37’28”
48 135 NGUYEN Huu Duc VIE VIETNAM 21 06h49’46”
49 113 NIKIEMA Bachirou BUR BURKINA FASO 19 06h52’46”
50 111 OUEDRAOGO Daouda BUR BURKINA FASO 20 06h55’30”
51 92 OUATTARA Syndou CIV COTE D’IVOIRE 20 06h59’05”
52 63 TLIBA Achraf TUN TUNISIA 20 06h59’33”
53 5 KUERE NOUNAWE Rodrigue Eric CMR CAMEROON 20 07h00’17”
54 142 ABDELHALIM OMAR Moustafa EGY EGYPT 20 07h12’09”
55   TOGOLA Soumaila MLI     07h12’46”
56 55 OGBI Wali Ibrahim ALG ALGERIA 19 07h17’38”
57 83 ROUGIER-LAGANE Christopher MRI MAURITIUS 20 07h26’41”
58 116 SOULAMA Daouda BUR BURKINA FASO 21 07h27’44”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *