Paris Tours Espoirs – sticking pins in the startlist

When Fernando Gaviria won the 2016 edition of Paris Tours Elite he was still 22 and would have been eligible to ride the Paris Tours Espoirs race instead. Whilst Gaviria has been touted as a favourite for the Elite race once again, attempting to call the Espoirs is an almost impossible task. By the second weekend in October many riders who have performed in the U23 category this year have gone south for the winter, moved into stagiare roles, or in some cases both. The mix of French CN1, regional teams and Jean Etrangere development teams makes any sort of predictions little more than an elaborate pin-sticking exercise.

Route

Like its older brother, the Espoirs take in a largely flat course. The late obstacles of the Cote de Beau Soleil and Cote de l’Epan may play a part in the Espoirs as the sprinters’ teams play less of a role in keeping things together, but in all probability the race will end in a bunch sprint on the Avenue de Grammont in Tours.

Ante Post

Following my Irish Grandmother’s success in backing Aleksandr Riabushenko at Piccolo Lombardia, she’s taken a long weekend in the Loire Valley with her winnings. Her racing tip for Paris Tours Espoirs (provided from a “payphone” on the ferry) for Paris Tours Espoirs is new Hagens Berman Axeon recruit  Jasper Philippsen.  Although perhaps not in his best form, Philippsen is a fine sprinter and should have the backing of his BMC Development Team, who in their final race will be motivated to go out on a high.

Like all novices flat races in October, though, we recommend sticking to the each way bets for this one as it’s wide open.

Coureurs Engages
UC NANTES ATLANTIQUE / FRA 
Directeur sportif : COTTIER Sebastien / 
BOISSET Enzo
BRICAUD Valentin
DELAHAYE Alexandre
DUBOIS Corentin
MADOUAS Valentin
ROUEIL Jules
ROQUAIN Louis *
 
TEAM PAYS DE DINAN / FRA 
Directeurs sportifs : BERTHEIEME Ludovic / JOURNIAUX Francois
GUERNALEC Thibault
MANIAULT Axel
DRANSART Maxime
LEVÊQUE Thibault
PETITJEAN Gwenael
LE BERRE Adrien
 
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL 
Directeur sportif : VAN DE WOUWER Kurt / 
DE PESTEL Sander
DEWULF Stan
LEYSEN Senne
MENTEN Milan
THIJSSEN Gerben
VERWILST Aaron
DE DECKER Alfdan *
PLANCKAERT Emiel *
VAN MOER Brent *
 
AGO-AQUA SERVICE / BEL 
Directeur sportif : DETILLOUX Christophe / 
DE WINTER Gordon
MORTIER Julien
MOLLY Kenny
BAUDE Arthur
TASSET Marvin
DEBUY Anthony
MONIQUET Sylvain *
 
BMC DEVELOPMENT TEAM / USA 
Directeur sportif : LODEWYCK Klaas / 
APPELT Leo
MÜLLER Reto
MÜLLER Patrick
PHILIPSEN Jasper
SPENGLER Mario
EENKHOORN Pascal
BARBIER Pierre *
DOBBS Sam *
 
VL TECHNICS-EXPERZA-ABUTRIEK CT / BEL 
Directeur sportif : VANDENHEEDE Rudy / 
DEPREZ Tuur
VAN OUDENHOVE Jovany
D’HEYGERE Gil
VERHOFSTADT Thibau
VAN POUCKE Aaron
PATTYN Jeroen
BECK Cedric *
VEROUGSTRAETE Nicolas *
 
VC ROUEN-76 / FRA 
Directeur sportif : CARLOT Pascal / 
ANTI Enzo
NICOLAS Théo
MONTANA Sylvain
OUSTRY Thomas
WARAS Corentin
CANALES Wilfried
 
DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB / GER 
Directeur sportif : DECKERT Sebastian / 
GALL Felix
GRESSIER Maxime
KANTER Max
MOBACH Jarno
SALMON Martin
STORK Florian
EEKHOFF Nils *
ROHDE Leon *
 
TEAM WALLONIE ESPOIRS – FCWB / BEL 
Directeur sportif : FONTAINE Sebastien / 
BERO Sean
BIEBUYCK Aurélien
D’ANGELO Ugo
HOUBBEN Adrien
QUERTINMONT Corentin
VENNER Quentin
CAM Florian *
LA ROSE Dimitri *
 
CC ETUPES LE DOUBS, PAYS DE MONTELIARD / FRA 
Directeur sportif : GANNAT Jerome / 
AUBERT Rémi
BRUNEL Alexys
IDJOUADIENE Pierre
PFRIMMER Arnaud
SIMON Quentin
SAUVAGE Paul
 
CHAMBERY CYCLISME FORMATION / FRA 
Directeur sportif : TERRIER Vincent / 
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
DOLEATTO Aurélien
GENIETS Kevin
JULLIEN Anthony
MILLASSEAU Guillaume
ROGER Maxime
 
VENDEE U – PAYS DE LA LOIRE / FRA 
Directeurs sportifs : POMMEREAU Damien / LAMOISSON Morgan
BERNARD Enzo
BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
DENIS Thomas
GAILLARD Marlon
MAITRE Florian
SELLIER Simon
JEANNIÈRE Emilien *
ORCEAU Clément *
RIVIÈRE David *
 
COTES D’ARMOR MARIE MORIN / FRA 
Directeur sportif : LEVEAU Mickael / 
GUICHETEAU Quentin
JAMES Owen
CAM Florian
ROLLAND Jules
 
SEG RACING ACADEMY / NED 
Directeur sportif : HOLLANDERS Dries / 
BOL Cees
LENDERINK Peter
DE VRIES Hartthijs
VAN DEN BERG Julius
AFFINI Edoardo
MAAS Jan
JANSSEN Adriaan *
KOOISTRA Marten *
SCHELLING Ide *
 
OCEANE TOP 16 / FRA 
Directeur sportif : MADIOT Simon / 
BELLICAUD Jérémy
CAPOT Lucien
DILIGEART Alexis
LE HÉNAFF Romain
TORRES Gerard
WAREE Thomas
ABISROR Jacques *
GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund *
PEYENCET Gabriel *
 
S.C. OLYMPIQUE DE DIJON / FRA 
Directeur sportif : REPERANT Denis / 
BOYER Kévin
DEBEAUMARCHÉ Nicolas
DUMAY Léon
LOUVET Louis
PELLEGRIN Mathieu
RIGOLLOT Mathieu
DEGRANDCOURT Hadrien *
SOUTON Julien *
 
ILE DE FRANCE / FRA 
Directeur sportif : GOUYON Christophe / 
BLEIER Baptiste
HALLOP Greg
ALHAMMADI Sultan
IBRAHIM Khalid
MADORE Thibault
VALETTE Pierre
 
HAUTS-DE-FRANCE / FRA 
Directeur sportif : LIMOUSIN Fred / 
ERMENAULT Corentin
SAGNIER Théo
HAVOT Sébastien
AVOINE Kévin
JOLY Thomas
GAREZ Raphaël
BECRET Geoffrey *
DELVART Marvyn *
PINAUD Anthony *
 
UNION RAIFFEISEN RADTEAM TIROL / AUT 
Directeur sportif : HÖDLMOSER Rudy / 
BAUMANN Lukas
SPRENGER Michael
KNAPP Daniel
WURM Philipp
KOLLER Jan
SCHÖSSWENDTER Christoph
 
GSC BLAGNAC VELO SPORT 31 / FRA 
Directeur sportif : MONCASSIN Frederique / 
CHAVANES Louis
GINESTET Ugo
KOHL Roman
MONCASSIN Maxence
ROSSINI Quentin
SELIVERT Tristan
ORTEGA Julien *
 
EC ST-ETIENNE LOIRE TEAM PROBIKESHOP / FRA 
Directeurs sportifs : DESSEL Cyril / LARUE Maxime
BOILEAU Léo
CLARETON Ugo
DURY Luc
FISCHER Frederic
RICHARD Louis
ROSIER Romain
PREVELATO Guillaume *
RUSSO Clément *
 
EFC-L 1 R-VULSTEKE / BEL 
Directeur sportif : FEYS Wim / 
WARLOP Jordi
BEULLENS Cédric
DE POORTER Maxime
VANACKER Bjarne
VERHULST Lothar
MORA Sebastian
DEFREYNE Cedric *
LEYMAN Celestin *
 
CREUSE OXYGENE / FRA 
Directeurs sportifs : DAVID Yoann / VOGONDY Nicolas
AMAND Manuel
DUJARDIN Florian
MENANT Théo
CHAUVEAUX Corentin
MORICHON Mathieu
BRIDIER Sonny
DUFOUR Florian *
 
SOJASUN ESPOIR ACNC / FRA 
Directeur sportif : ARBAULT Steve / 
BLAMPAIN Maxime
FARANTAKIS Stylianos
GUEGAN Maël
MALLE Nicolas
MORIN Emmanuel
RAPIN Martin
GRENIER Lucilien *
GUILLAUME Loïc *
LAGRÉE Adrien *
 
LIMOUSIN / FRA 
Directeur sportif : TRARIEUX Francois / 
BUISSON Corentin
GRIVKO Andrey
OMNES Germain
BOISSIÈRE Antonin
ACOSTA Thomas
 
CR4 CHEMINS ROANNE / FRA 
Directeur sportif : GARIN Vincent / 
BONJEAN Maxence
CHATELUS Axel
COSTA Andrea
GUGLIELMI Simon
PIJOURLET Louis
VILLE Corentin
DEVERCHÈRE Valentin *
DURIEZ Vincent *
 
TEAM ROTH-AKROS / SUI 
Directeur sportif : KOHLER Ulrich / 
GORDIAN Banzer
DÖRING Jonas
DUFAUX Lois
RÜTTIMANN Jan
PAROZ Justin
VOISARD Yannis
FROIDEVAUX Robin *
SUTTER Joel *
 
VELO CLUB DU PAYS DE LOUDEAC / FRA 
Directeur sportif : BOLGIANI Yvonnick / 
LEMOINE Gaëtan
PRIMAS Nicolas
BOIVIN Maël
GAREL Adrien
RIMASSON Adrien
BILLON Gaetan
LEPLINGARD Antoine *
LINO Julian *
POISSON Damien *
 
T.PALM P.C.W. / BEL 
Directeur sportif : PIETERARENS Pascal / 
PICOUX Maximilien
VAN MOL Caine
BUNTINX Auxence
ELLIOTT William
FRANSEN David
WALSH Edward
VANDERMEER Laurens *
 
UNO-X HYDROGEN DEVELOPMENT TEAM / NOR 
Directeur sportif : SNOEKS Leonard / 
RESELL Erik
TRAEEN Torstein
WAERSTED Syver
SAUGSTAD Lars
KULSET Kristian
ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
SLEEN Torjus *
 
TEAM LOTTO-KERN-HAUS / GER 
Directeur sportif : HENN Christian / 
BRAUN Julian
HENN Luca
EINHAUS Frederik
RUTSCH Jonas
STRITZINGER Joshua
WEINZHEIMER Richard
DÖRRIE Marc *
LAIB Simon *
 
METEC-TKH CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM / NED 
Directeur sportif : VAN HOUWELINGEN Adri / 
VAN DE BERG Lars
BOUWMANS Dylan
VAN DER HORST Dennis
KRUL Stef
LINDENBERG Jim
NIEUWPOORT Jelle
VAN ELZAKKER Wout *
 
HOME SOLUTION-ANMAPA-SOENENS CYCLING TEAM / BEL 
Directeur sportif : BERGHMANS David / 
HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro
COOLEN Yves
DEBRUYNE Glenn
NEVENS Tibo
STAS Brecht
VAN DEN BOSSCHE Angelo
DE PLUS Jasper *
VAN HAUWERMEIREN Michiel *
WYDOOGHE Jaron *

One thought on “Paris Tours Espoirs – sticking pins in the startlist”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *